Represented by Kibbee Gallery, Atlanta, GA

__________________________________________

UPCOMING

2017:

Wise Blood, Paradice Palase, Brooklyn, NY [Bushwick Open Studios]

True Believers, M. David Studio - hosted by David and Schweitzer Contemporary,  Brooklyn, NY [Bushwick Open Studios]

Reconceived Notions, Stand4 Gallery, Brooklyn, NY

2018:

The Tipping Point, solo show, curated by Barbara Galazzo, Rockland Center for the Arts, West Nyack, NY

 Materialized, curated by Suzan Shutan, University of Massachusetts Amherst, Hampden Gallery, Amherst, MA

2019:

Lakefront Gallery at RWJBH in Hamilton, NJ [January]

 

One and Two Person Exhibitions

2016

The Riverside Galleries: [2 person show with Kate Rogovin], Garrison Art Center, Garrison, NY

BAU, Beacon Artists Union: [solo]curated by Carla Goldberg, Beacon Room, Beacon, NY

2015

Structures and Anomalies [2 Person Show with Stacie Rose]: Kibbee Gallery, Atlanta, GA  

2013

Twofold [2 person show with Grace Kim]: Kibbee Gallery, Atlanta, GA

Examining the Overlooked: [solo], curated by Laurie Allan, Callanwolde Center for the Arts, Atlanta, GA

2011

 And the Winner Is: invitational for 2010 winners of Decatur Arts Festival Awards, w/ Elaine Callahan, Seen Gallery, Decatur, GA

SELECTED GROUP SHOWS

2017

Bigger, Bolder, Better: Chashama Presentation Projects, Brooklyn, NY

Nothing Twice, curated by Etty Yaniv, John Doe Gallery, Brooklyn, NY

SOUTH: Kibbee Gallery, Atlanta, GA

The Power of Paper, Gallery 4, Tiverton, RI

Chasing Paper, Creative York, York, PA

100! Celebrating 100 Years of Women’s Suffrage, curated by Bibiana Mathesis, Howland Cultural Center, Beacon, NY

Feeling Blue, Gallery 66, Cold Spring, NY

Nasty Women, Knockdown Center, Queens, NY

2016

Re-Claim/Re-Process: Flinn Gallery, Greenwich Library, Greenwich, CT

Big Small WorksDrawing Rooms, Jersey City, NJ

Wreath Interpretations: Arsenal Gallery, Central Park, NY, NY

Reformed and Reimagined: curated by Christina MasseyCluster Gallery, Brooklyn, NY

Bushwick Tales: curated by Etty Yaniv, Knitting Factory, Brooklyn, NY

Seeking Space:  Making the Future:  curated by Michael David and Julie Torres, David and Schweitzer, Brooklyn, NY

The Art of Paper: curated by Nancy Palm, A.D. Gallery, University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Meeting Past: curated by Bibiana Mathesis Akins Library and Museum, Pawling, NY

Language of Patterns: curated by Virginia Walsh, Ann Street Gallery, Newburgh, NY

Small Works: curated by Heather Darcy Bhandari, Trestle Gallery, Brooklyn, NY

The Retrieval of the Beautiful: curated by Alyce Gottesman, Bill Hochhausen, Jack McWhorter, The Painting Center, NY, NY

Take 3: curated by Krista Saunders Scenna and Jill Benson, Ground Floor Gallery, Brooklyn, NY

Permeate the House: curated by Pırıl Gündüz, site specific installation, The Hollows, Brooklyn, NY

Drawing Lines Across Mediums:  curated by Olga Valle Tetkowski , SITE: Brooklyn, Brooklyn, NY

Spring Break Art Show: curated by Christopher Stout and Will Hutnick, NY, NY

Case Study, Texture: curated by Anne Lambert Tracht and Jill Malino, Gallery Walk at Terminus, Atlanta, GA

Sideshow Nation IIII/Through the Rabbit Hole:  Sideshow Gallery, Brooklyn, NY

Women Artists: curated by Florence Fenorthcutt, Howland Cultural Center, Beacon, NY

2015

The Jew As The Other:  The Abrazo Interno Gallery, NY, NY

Holiday Salon: Lesley Heller Workspace, NY, NY

Big Small Works: Drawing Rooms, Jersey City, NJ

11th Annual Small Works Show: 440 Gallery, Brooklyn, NY

Open Call: Lorimoto, Ridgewood, NY

BRIC Gala: invitational, Brooklyn, NY

8th Annual Governor’s Island Art Fair: Governor’s Island, Brooklyn, NY

Meeting Past: curated by Bibiana Mathesis Akins Library and Museum, Pawling, NY

SOUTH: Kibbee Gallery, Atlanta, GA

Sculpture on Rock Street - Temporary Public Art Project: curated by Deborah Brown and Lesley Heller, Bushwick Open Studios Weekend, Brooklyn, NY

Volume 1, Works on and of Paper: curated by Mary Judge and Enrico Gomez, Schema Projects, Brooklyn, NY

Making History, AiB Benefit:  Storefront Ten Eyck, Brooklyn NY

Gallery 66: curated by Barbara Galazzo, Cold Spring, NY

Paper Constructions: curated by Anne Trauben, Drawing Rooms, Jersey City, NJ

Type Indicators: curated by Wilson Duggan, Art Helix, Brooklyn, NY

OPEN (C)ALL: The Artist’s Studio: BRIC Contemporary, Brooklyn, NY

Sideshow Nation III: Sideshow Gallery, Brooklyn, NY

 

2014

Big Small Works: Drawing Rooms, Jersey City, NJ

Nick O’ Time: Kibbee Gallery, Atlanta, GA

Rene Mele Gallery, NY, NY

Hrönir: Un-Lost Things: curated by Hazel Lee Santino, Temporary Storage Gallery, Brooklyn, NY

Exchange Rates: invitational, an international exposition of artworks & art galleries in and around Bushwick, Arts in Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY

Echo Art Fair: curated by Christopher Stout, Bushwick Art Crit Group, Buffalo, NY

Meeting Past: curated by Bibiana Mathesis, Akins Library and Museum, Pawling, NY

Mailbox: curated by Didi Dunphy, The Weave Shed at Hambidge Creative Residency, Rabun Gap, GA

Juried Art Exhibition - juror: Douglas Hyland [Director of the New Britain Museum of American Art],  John Slade Ely House, New Haven, CT:  Weiss Sculpture Award

Flesh & Bone:  Scintilla project : curated by Isabel Schneider and Melissa McDaniel, Brooklyn Fireproof Gallery, [Bushwick] Brooklyn, NY

Bushwick Art Crit Group: invited by founder Christopher Stout to present at the May meeting

Bushwick Open Studios

2013

Palisades 906: curated by Anna Liisa Benston, pop-up group show, Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY

PUAB: curated by Michael Seri and Stephanie Kix, Pop Up Gallery, Bethel, CT

Adieu September: curated by Minjie Yoo, Spacewomb Gallery, L.I.C., NY

A Paper Affair: curated by Valerie Dibble and Rich Gere, Zuckerman Museum of Art, Kennesaw State University, GA

Assemble: curated by Didi Dunphy, Classic Gallery, Athens, GA

Living Sculpture: curated by Barbara Galazzo, Gallery 66, Cold Spring, NY

Cut and Paste: curated by Lauren Bernazza, Abernathy Arts Center, Sandy Springs, GA

2012

Little Things Mean A Lot: curated by Marianne Lambert, Swan Coach House Gallery, Atlanta, GA,

Nick of Time: site specific installation, w/ Cynthia Holder, curated by Ben Goldman, Kibbee Gallery, Atlanta, GA,

Alexandria Museum of Art: The September Competition, national juried exhibition, juror- Linda Stein, Alexandria, LA

Process and Practice: curated by Susannah Darrow, Beep Beep Gallery, Atlanta, GA

America: Kibbee Gallery, Atlanta, GA

Talent Loves Company: curators and artists invite artists, Barbara Archer Gallery, Atlanta, GA [invited by Ben Goldman]

Oglethorpe University Museum of Art: ACS, Atlanta, GA

Mason Murer: ACS, Atlanta, GA

Hambidge Center Auction: The Goat Farm, Atlanta, GA : invited to create a site specific installation

GA Artists: juried, Abernathy Arts Center, Sandy Springs, GA, 1st place award - judge Annette Cone-Skelton, Director MOCA GA

Rialto Center for the Arts: Visual Arts Series, curated by Karen Comer Lowe, Atlanta, GA (May – July)

Transcendence:  Kibbee Gallery, Atlanta, GA

The Goods: Selections from the Artists Studio: Spruill Gallery, Atlanta, GA

2011

Nick of Time: Kibbee Gallery, Atlanta, GA

Atlanta Beltline: juried competition, temporary public art commission, Atlanta, GA

Chain Letter: artists invite artists, Samson Projects, Boston, MA

Marietta Cobb Museum of Art: juried, Marietta, GA

Fine Arts Exhibit, Decatur Arts Festival; juried, The Dalton Gallery, Decatur, GA , honorable mention

Art Station; juried, Stone Mountain, GA, ACS,  first place award

 And the Winner Is: invitational for 2010 winners of Decatur Arts Festival Awards, Seen Gallery, Decatur

Hambidge Center Auction: invitational, Bradford Gallery, Atlanta, GA

Mixed Media – Textures of Life: John Cherry Gallery, curated by Don Duggan, GA Perimeter College, Clarkston, GA

2010

Nick of Time: Kibbee Gallery, Atlanta, GA

Plastic: juried, Eyedrum, Atlanta, GA

Little Things Mean a Lot: Swan Coach House, Atlanta, GA

Hambidge Center Auction: Bradford Gallery, Atlanta, GA

Systems Failure: Target Gallery, Alexandria VA

Beneath the Surface: Gallery O2, MOCA GA , Atlanta, GA 

Decatur Arts Festival: juried, The Dalton Gallery, Decatur GA: jurors’ award – Best of Show

EARTH: Jack Gallery, Atlanta, GA

Paper Love: JRB Art, Oklahoma City, OK

2009

For Ever Green: juried, Whitespace, Atlanta, GA

Little Things Mean a Lot: Swan Coach House, Altanta, GA

MOCA GA, Atlanta, GA: Pin-Up Show – one of the judgesʼ favorite picks

ReMade: “g” Green Design Center, Mashpee, MA

Residencies

______________________________________________________________________________

2018

The Studios of Key West, Key West, FL

2016

Soaring Gardens Artist Retreat - Ora Lerman Charitable Trust - Laceyville, PA

2015

Vermont Studio Center, Johnson, VT

2010

Hambidge Center, Rabun Gap, GA

CURATORIAL

_______________________________________________________________________________

Upcoming, 2018

Change without Change: Cluster Gallery, Brooklyn, NY

Kibbee Gallery, Atlanta, GA

2017

Fractured Union: In Case Art Projects: curated with Etty Yaniv, Brooklyn FireProof, Brooklyn, NY

Bigger, Bolder, Better:  curated with Etty Yaniv and Christina Massey, Chashama Presentation Projects, Brooklyn, NY

Mapping Bushwick: In Case Art Projects: curated with Etty Yaniv, Brooklyn FireProof, Brooklyn, NY

 

 

 

Awards

______________________________________________________________________________ 

 

2015

People’s Choice Award, 440 Gallery, Brooklyn, NY

Artist Grant – Vermont Studio Center Residency 

Sculpture on Rock Street: Commission for temporary public art during Bushwick Open Studios

2014

Weiss Sculpture Award, New Haven, CT.

2012

GA Artists: 1st place Abernathy Art Center

2011

Art on the Atlanta Beltline – Commission for temporary public art

Decatur Arts Festival: Honorable mention

Art Station - First place award

2010

Fulton County Arts Council Scholarship

Decatur Arts Festival: Jurorʼs Award – Best of Show

 

Private and corporate collections - upon request